The common squirrel monkey (Saimiri sciureus) is a neotropical primate belonging to the family Cebidae. Like all long-tailed squirrel monkeys has not prehensile, with the terminal portion of black color. In adulthood, your body is between about 72 ± 10cm from head to tail, and weighs 0.55 kg and 1.25kg. It is characterized by a white facial mask on the face, which highlights the muzzle black (or dark brown). Like Saimiri ustus oerstedii and Saimiri (and unlike the other species of the genus), facial mask forms a “Gothic” arch above the eyes, forming a white V.
Danger of Extinction
The squirrel monkeys are larger than any other species of neotropical primate groups. Found groups of 25 to 45 individuals with large variations depending on the habitat in which they are located. The groups consist of several male and several female; mentioned by 65% of infants and subadults, 29% of adult females and 6% of adult males.
In a study in captivity in Florida division of the groups was determined in subgroups of males and females, with greater cohesion within the group of females (represented by greater physical proximity). The existence of strict linear hierarchies, both within the subgroup of males and females is also mentioned, although the hierarchy was more evident among males.
Customs, food and habitat:
Customs, food and habitat:
Its range extends from central and northeastern Brazil to the west of the Andes Mountains in Peru, Ecuador, and Colombia, through Venezuela, Guyana, French Guiana and Suriname; its current population is unknown. It can be found in a variety of habitats. Survives even in the remaining forests in areas where human activity has changed the natural habitat whenever there is sufficient supply of fruits and insects. Diurnal, form groups, depending on the environment in which they are, can have from 10 to 50 individuals, all being made by several males and several females in addition to young people and babies. Not very territorial, generally avoiding conflicts when you encounter other groups.
Given its ability to survive in human-altered environments is not considered threatened. The hunt for the market pet main threat to the species is considerable.
Studies in Saimiri sciureus described it as a mainly frugivorous-insectivorous species. They feed on fruits, berries, nuts, flowers, buds, seeds, leaves, gums, insects, spiders and small vertebrates. However, its rather short digestive tract makes you more suited to take advantage of insects than plants.
In general, the saimiri often seek and consume mostly fruits in the early hours of the morning, decreasing its search and preferring insects as the day progresses.
Gestation lasts about five and a half months, after which a single calf is born. During the time of copulation is common the accumulation of fat in males, especially around the shoulders. The first two weeks the pups remain sleeping, feeding mainly with his mother. From 2-5 weeks of life begin to separate from the mother and be charged for other group members. The young are weaned at six months.